Specialists directory

Download our Specialist Referral List here or view listings below.

Anaesthetists

Dr. Jon Joiner: General Practitioner Anaesthetist

jon_joiner

Areas of Specialty:

General Anaesthesia

Phone 4154 3367
Fax 4154 3156
Website www.coralcoastanaesthesia.com.au

 

Dr. David Merefield: General Practitioner Anaesthetist

david_merefield

Areas of Specialty:

General Anaesthesia

Phone 4154 3367
Fax 4154 3156
Website www.coralcoastanaesthesia.com.au

 

Dr. Chris Thomas: Specialist Anaesthetist

chris_thomas

Pre-operative consultations; General Anaesthesia; Regional Anaesthesia; Adult Anaesthesia; Paediatric Anaesthesia; Acute Pain Management ; Peri-operative Care; High dependency & Intensive care; Vascular Access procedures.

Phone 4154 3367
Fax 4154 3156
Website www.coralcoastanaesthesia.com.au

 

Dr. Cora Zyp: Specialist Anaesthetist

cora_zyp

Areas of Specialty:

General Anaesthesia

Phone 4154 3367
Fax 4154 3156
Website www.coralcoastanaesthesia.com.au

Dr. Robert Edwards: Specialist Anaesthetist

Dr-Robert-Edwards-bw

Areas of Specialty:

General Anaesthesia; Intensive Care

Dr Edwards has General and Specialist registration with the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Authority (AHPRA), is a registered Fellow of the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists (ANZCA) and is a member of the Australian Society of Anaesthetists.

Dr Edwards currently provides anaesthesia and acute pain management for a broad range of surgery including Spine and Orthopaedic surgery, General surgery, Gynaecological surgery, ENT, Ophthalmic and Urological surgery on both adult and paediatric patients.

Phone 1300 922 724
Fax 1300 922 700
Website www.wbas.com.au

Dr. Julia Groves: Specialist Anaesthetist

Dr-Julia-Groves-bw

Areas of Specialty:

General Anaesthesia, Intensive Care

Dr Groves attained the Fellowship of the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists (FANZCA) in 2009. In addition to her private practice, Dr Groves also works as a part-time Senior Medical Officer in Anaesthesia, where she is a Supervisor of Training for the ANZCA registrars. Dr Groves aims to provide a professional, knowledgeable and calming anaesthetic experience for her patients.

Phone 1300 922 724
Fax 1300 922 700
Website www.wbas.com.au

 

Dr. Ben Lincoln: Specialist Anaesthetist

Dr-Benjamin-Lincoln-bw

Areas of Specialty:

General Anaesthesia, Intensive Care

Dr Lincoln is registered as a Specialist with Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Authority (AHPRA), is a registered Fellow of the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists (ANZCA) and is a member of the Australian Society of Anaesthetists. Dr Lincoln provides a broad range of anaesthesia, including but not limited to orthopaedic surgery including joint and spine surgery; paediatric surgery; dental surgery; ophthalmic surgery; and general surgery including bariatric surgery.

Phone 1300 922 724
Fax 1300 922 700
Website www.wbas.com.au
Dr. David Schapiro: Specialist Anaesthetist

Dr-David-Schapiro-bw

Areas of Specialty:

General Anaesthesia; Intensive Care

Dr Schapiro is registered as a Specialist Anaesthetist with the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Authority (AHPRA), the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists (ANZCA) and the Health Professions Council of South Africa (HPCSA). Dr Schapiro works at the Mater and Friendly Society Hospitals doing anaesthesia for all types of surgery including Orthopaedic, Spinal, Opthalmic, General, ENT and Dental Surgery.

Phone 1300 922 724
Fax 1300 922 700
Website www.wbas.com.au

Cardiology

andre_conradie

Procedures Performed:

Electrocardiography (ECG); 24 hour Ambulatory BP; Holter Monitoring; Holter Monitoring (48 hour); Pacemaker Testing; Exercise Treadmill Test; Echocardiography; Exercise Stress Echo; Dobutamine Stress Echo; Transoesophageal Echo; Permanent Pacemaker and ICD; Diagnostic Coronary Angiography and Angioplasty

Phone 4199 7300
Fax 4199 7319
hermann_wittmer

Procedures Performed:

Electrocardiography (ECG); 24 hour Ambulatory BP; Holter Monitoring; Holter Monitoring (48 hour); Pacemaker Testing; Exercise Treadmill Test; Echocardiography; Exercise Stress Echo; Dobutamine Stress Echo; Transoesophageal Echo; Permanent Pacemaker and ICD; Diagnostic Coronary Angiography and Angioplasty

Phone 4199 7300
Fax 4199 7319
Paul_Davison

 Procedures Performed:

Cardiac CT, Cardiac Magnetic Resonance, 3-d Echo, Complex Heart Valve Disease Management, Electrocardiography (ECG); 24 hour Ambulatory BP; Holter Monitoring; Holter Monitoring (48 hour); Pacemaker Testing; Exercise Treadmill Test; Echocardiography; Exercise Stress Echo; Dobutamine Stress Echo; Transoesophageal Echo; Permanent Pacemaker and ICD; Diagnostic Coronary Angiography and Angioplasty

Phone 4199 7300
Fax 4199 7319

Dermatology & Paediatrics

chris_ryan

Procedures Performed:

Paediatrics

Phone 4151 3566
Fax 4151 1144
terence_casey

Appointments:

Appointments made by phoning Brisbane Number below.

Phone 3831 3755
Fax 3839 8218

Ear Nose & Throat

herman_basson

Procedures Performed:

Most General ENT Surgeries for example: Tonsillectomy; Adenoidectomy; Grommets; Endoscopic sinus surgery; Middle ear surgery; Laryngeal surgery; Adults and Children over the age of 12 months;

Does not perform Skull Base, Neuro-otology, Thyroid surgery or Rhinoplasty procedures.

Phone 4331 1090
Fax 4331 1086

Endocrinology

pretissha_harrichund

Areas of Specialty:

Diabetes; Thyroid; Osteoporosis; Pituitary disorders; Adrenal pathology; Parathyroid pathology; Obesity; Menstrual irregularities

Phone 4153 0746
Fax 4153 0747
Dr-Thomas-Ulahannan
Phone 0401 827 026
Fax 4153 4480
 Email drulahannanmanager@gmail.com

Gastroenterology

 

Phone 4153 0746
Fax 4153 0747

General Physician/Nephrologist


Procedures Performed:

Renal Biopsy

Area of Interest:

Nephrology, Hypertension and Internal Medicine

Phone 4331 1090
Fax 4331 1086
 Email drhartreception@fsph.org.au

General Surgery

derek_mcgregor

Procedures Performed:

General Surgery; Breast Surgery; Hernia Surgery (Open); Bowel Resection; Skin Lesions and Skin Grafts; Drainage of Haematoma; Thyroidectomy; E/O Lymph Glands; Laparotomy; Appendicectomy (Laparoscopic and Open); Cholecystectomy (Laparoscopic and Open); Gastroscopy/Colonoscopy (Polypectomy); Vermillionectomy; Melanomas; E/O Lipomas

Phone 4152 7066
Fax 4152 7961
grant_phillips

Procedures Performed:

General Surgery; Breast Surgery; Hernia Surgery (Open); Bowel Resection; Skin Lesions and Skin Grafts; Drainage of Haematoma; Thyroidectomy; E/O Lymph Glands; Laparotomy; Appendicectomy (Laparoscopic and Open); Cholecystectomy (Laparoscopic and Open), Gastroscopy/Colonoscopy (Polypectomy); Vermillionectomy; Melanomas; E/O Lipomas

Phone 4331 1089
Fax 4331 1086
johann_tofberg

Procedures Performed:

General Surgery; Breast Surgery; Hernia Surgery (Open); Bowel Resection; Skin Lesions and Skin Grafts; Drainage of Haematoma; Thyroidectomy; E/O Lymph Glands; Laparotomy; Appendicectomy (Laparoscopic and Open); Cholecystectomy (Laparoscopic and Open), Gastroscopy/Colonoscopy (Polypectomy); Vermillionectomy; Melanomas; E/O Lipomas

Phone 4153 9523
Fax 4153 9585

Gynaecology

harrie_swanepoel

Procedures Performed:

Cervical Biopsy
Endometrial Biopsy
Vulva Biopsy
Colposcopic Evaluation of Cervix Abnormalies
Saline Injection Sonohysterogram
Mirena Insertion & replacement
Implanon & HRT Implants
Pelvic Ultrasounds performed in the rooms
Services Offered
Contraceptive advice
Infertility work up
Abnormal uterine bleeding management
Minimally invasive procedures – laparoscopy, hysteroscopy & endoscopy Specializing in Total Laparoscopic Hysterectomy
Menopause and hormone replacement treatment
Sexual dysfunction
Gynaecology cancer work up after care
Adolescent gynaecology
Uro-gynaecology – prolapse management and urinary incontinence (with sling support procedures)
Urodynamic Studies performed in Bundaberg

Phone 4331 1545
Fax 4151 0522
Dr-Julienne-Wickham

Areas of Practice:

• Menstrual Disturbances
• Pap Smear Abnormalities
• Pelvic Pain and Endometriosis
• Ovarian Cysts
• Fibroids
• Postmenopausal Bleeding
• Prolapse
• Incontinence
• Contraception
• Preconception care
• Fertility Assessments
• Early Pregnancy Complications

Phone 4331 1066
Fax 4331 1086
Web drjwickham.com.au
Dr-Andreas-Laut

Procedures Performed:

Obstetrics
• Management of pregnancy and labour
• High risk pregnancy
• Obstetric emergencies
• Ultrasound assessment 2D, 3D, 4D
• Amniocentesis
• Antenatal classes
• Practice midwife appointments

Gynaecology
• Colposcopy and cervical and vulva assessment
• Pap smears, cervical, vulva and vaginal biopsy
• Treatment of cervical, vulva, vaginal lesions
• Mirena, Implanon: removal and insertion
• Fertility assessment and initial treatment
• Assessment and treatment of recurrent pregnancy loss
• Pelvic ultrasound assessment
• Adolescent gynaecology
• Assessment and management of sexual disorders
• Management of menstrual disorders
• Pelvic pain assessment
• Endometriosis treatment
• Pelvic floor and urinary incontinence assessment and treatment
• Vaginal and pelvic floor and incontinence surgery (sling procedures)
• Minimal invasive, hysteroscopic, vaginal and abdominal surgery
• Cancer assessment and follow up
• Menopause assessment and management

Phone 4153 0720
Mobile 0448 192 699
Fax 4153 0716
Email practice@drlaut.com.au

Internal Medicine

martin_strahan

Procedures Performed:

Gastroscopy; Colonoscopy; Liver biopsy; Abdominal Paracentesis; Capsule Endoscopy; Bone Marrow Aspirate and Trephine

Phone 4153 0746
Fax 4153 0747

Medical Oncology

vikram_jain
Part of the Medical Oncology Group of Australia
Operates from: Day Oncology Unit Friendly Society Private Hospital

Phone 4153 0746
Fax 4153 0747
dr_james_mortonweb

Procedures Performed:

Chemotherapy

Clinical:

Leukaemia, Lymphoma, Multiple Myeloma, Stem Cell Transplantation, Clinical Apheresis

Phone 3737 4500
Fax 3737 4501

Neurology & General/Renal Physician

clyson_mutatiri

Procedures Performed:

General Nephrology; Hypertension; Renal Biopsy; Exercise ECGs

Phone 4153 0746
Fax 4153 0747
johan_kuyler

Procedures Performed:

General Neurology; Botox Clinics; MS Clinics; Deep Brain Stimulation for Parkinsons

Phone 4152 0052
Fax 4151 8949

Ophthalmology

isabel_mclean

Procedures Performed:

Cataract Extraction & Intraocular Lens Implant; Pterygium Excision and Conjunctival Autograft; Glaucoma Surgery; Adult Squint Repair; Lid Surgery; Lucentis Injection for Macular Degeneration; Retinal Laser for Diabetic Retinopathy; Laser Treatments for Glaucoma; Therapeutic Botox Injections

Phone 4153 4490
Fax 4153 4450
jai_panchapakesan

Procedures Performed:

Cataract Extraction and Intra-ocular Lens Insertion; Laser Vision Correction; Pterygium Excisions; Injections for Macular Degeneration (Lucentis)

Phone 4152 4922
Fax 4151 6408
john_farrah

Procedures Performed:

Cataract Extraction and Intra-ocular Lens Insertion; Laser Vision Correction; Pterygium Excisions; Injections for Macular Degeneration (Lucentis); Implantable Contact Lenses; Corneal Transplants & Crosslinking; Adult Squint Surgery; Oculoplastic Surgery – tumours around the eye & lid malpositions; Glaucoma surgery

Phone 4152 4922
Fax 4151 6408

Orthopaedics

dr_andrew_mcgeeweb

Procedures Performed:

General Orthopaedics: Consulting & operating at the Friendly Society Private Hospital. Special interest in arthroscopic shoulder reconstruction and day case surgery.

Shoulder Surgery: Arthroscopic rotator cuff and stabilization procedures, Shoulder arthroplasty (total and reverse shoulder replacements), Fracture fixation

Hands: Carpal tunnel release, Trigger finger, Trapeziectomy, Wrist fusion, Joint replacements

Feet: Bunion Correction, Claw Toes Morton Neuroma, Plantar fascia release

Phone 4128 8478
Fax 4148 7494
michael_delaney

Procedures Performed:

General Orthopaedics/Special Interest in Knee Surgery; Joint Replacement – Hip and Knee/Revision Knee Replacement; Computer Assisted Knee Replacement; Arthroscopic Knee/Tibial Osteotomy/Unicompartmental Knee Replacement; Meniscal Repair/Cartilage Reconstruction in Knee; Anterior Cruciate Reconstruction; Carpal Tunnel Release/Dupuytren’s Excision/Trigger Finger; Operative Management of Fractures/Dislocations; Soft Tissue Injuries

Phone 4154 2001
Fax 4154 2002
michael_lutz

Procedures Performed:

Specialist Interest in the Foot and Ankle; Hallux Valgus / Bunion Correction; Hind Foot, Mid Foot and 1st Metatarsophalangeal Joint; Arthrodesis for Arthritis and / or Deformity Correction; Achilles Tendon Reconstruction; Ankle Arthroscopy; Ankle Joint Replacement or Arthrodesis; Flat Food Reconstruction; Ankle Ligament Reconstruction; Tender Transfer for Neurological Deficit; Trauma and Fracture Reconstruction; Hammer / Claw Toe Correction; Excision of Morton’s Neuroma

Phone 3831 0043
Fax 3831 0049

Procedures Performed:

Spinal degenerative conditions, Spine fractures, Deformity, Mechanical Back Pain, Peripheral nerve orthopaedic conditions, Fracture, dislocation and traumatic tendon and muscle conditions.

Phone 4331 1067
Fax 4331 1086

Procedures Performed:

Knee Arthroscopy, Knee and Hip Arthroplasty, Knee and Hip Revision Arthroplasty, Dupuytren’s Contracture Excision, DeQuervain’s Syndrome Excision, Carpal Tunnel Release, Trigger Finger Repair, Carpometacarpal Arthritis, Synovectomies, Ganglion Excision

Phone 4154 2356
Fax 4152 4719
Email reception@drobrien.com.au

Plastic Surgery

james_gaffield

Cosmetic Procedures Performed:

Facial – Facelift; Necklift; Browlift; Blepharoplasty; Rhinoplasty; Otoplasty; Chin & Cheek Augmentation; Facial Contouring; Skin Resurfacing

Breast – Breast Augmentation; Breast Reduction; Breast Lift; Gynecomastia

Body – Liposuction; Abdominoplasty; Body Lift

Reconstructive Procedures Performed:

Skin Cancer – Excision & Reconstruction; Breast; Post-Mastectomy Reconstruction; Congenital Breast Malformation;

Hand Surgery – Dupuytren’s Disease; Tendon Repair; Nerve Repair & Release; Tumours; Trauma Repair

Other – Microvascular Surgery; Burns (Facial & Hand); Lacerations; Scar Revision; Head & Neck Tumors
harries

Phone 4153 0795
Fax 4153 0789

Rheumatology

Phone 4153 0746
Fax 4153 0747
 Email admin@bundysc.com.au

Urology

Dr-Joeseph-Schoeman

Procedures Performed:

Laser Prostatectomies; Renal and ureteric calculus surgery with flexible ureteroscopy and laser; Laparoscopic nephrectomy; Radical prostatectomy retropubic or perineal; Transurethral resection of prostate with bipolar resectoscope, limiting TURP syndrome as complication; All primary incontinence with urodynamic studies; Vasectomies and reversal

Phone 4152 1711
Fax 4152 5255

Procedures Performed:

Uro-oncology including prostate cancer, kidney cancer, bladder cancer and testicular cancer; benign prostate disease; TURP; kidney stones; male and female voiding dysfunction; vasectomy and vasectomy reversal; scrotal surgery (hydrocoeles and epididymal cysts); laparoscopic and robotic surgery;

Phone 43048100
Fax 4152 5255
Dr-Jason-Paterdis

Procedures Performed:

General Urology, diagnosis and treatment of prostate cancer, including MRI biopsy, transurethral resection of prostate (TURP) and green light laser prostatectomy, kidney and bladder cancer, kidney stones, male and female voiding and urinary dysfunction, sexual health, penile surgery, vasectomy and vasectomy reversal

Phone 4331 1062
Fax 4331 1086

Vascular Surgery

 

 

 

Procedures Performed:

Areas of interest include therapies for aortic aneurysm, carotid disease, peripheral vascular disease and varicose veins and leg swelling.

Phone 4331 1095
Fax 4331 1084
mark_ray

Procedures Performed:

General Vascular and Endovascular Surgery; Ligation of varicose veins and avulsions; Carotid Procedures; Carotid Artery Stenting; Carotid Endarterectomy; Thoracic and Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms; Open and Endovascular Procedures; Peripheral Arterial Surgery and Angiography; Haemodialysis Surgery; Renal Transplantation

Phone 3324 1717
Fax 3324 1718
dr_peter_hansenweb

Procedures Performed:

Minimally-invasive Radiofrequency Ablation for treatment of Varicose Veins
Endovascular Surgery – arterial angioplasty and stent
Aortic Aneurysm – Open and Stent-graft Repair
Dialysis Access – AV Fistula creation

Phone 3870 7786
Fax 3870 7768